The Fastest Man / Lady / Junior on Grass event takes place every year, over the August Bank Holiday Sunday/Monday, at the Lincoln Track.
The format of racing is as follows:-
On Sunday everyone will get 2 heats, at the end of the heats we will work out the points table and grade everyone into Finals for the Monday.
On Monday we will start with the Class Finals, Those with the least amount of points will go first i.e. if there were 50 cars on Sunday then we may end up with 'A','B','C','D','E' Finals 'E' being the first to be raced. The winners of the 'E','D','C' Finals will go through to the 'B' Final, the winner of this final will get into the main class final .. The 'A' Final. After all the 'A' Finals so many cars from each 'A' final go through to the next round of elimination until we get the number required for the Fastest Man On Grass Final.
For more information e-mail Sandy Williams or Tel: 01522 684493
Please Note as from 2001 the following
will be known as:-
Fastest Lady: The Mandy Thompson Fastest Lady on Grass
Fastest Special: The Bob Mosley Fastest Special on Grass
Fastest Junior: The Dave Hodgson Fastest Junior on Grass
From 2002 the following will be known
as:-
Fastest Saloon: The Philip "Bimbo" Bryan
Fastest Saloon on Grass
From 2007 the following will be known as:-
Fastest Man On Grass Final sponsored by Ken Hammond
Year |
Fastest Man |
Fastest Lady |
Fastest Junior |
1971 |
Cliff Wagstaff NK3 |
|
|
1972 |
Vic Holloway ST307 |
|
|
1973 |
Beryl Gibson ST380 |
|
|
1974 |
Cliff Wagstaff ST3 |
|
|
1975 |
Walt Howarth ST498 |
|
|
1976 |
Walt Howarth ST498 |
|
|
1977 |
Dave Yeardley ST69 |
|
|
1978 |
Mick Bailey ST122 |
|
|
1979 |
Dave Yeardley ST69 |
|
|
1980 |
Dave Meggett ST323 |
|
|
1981 |
Dave Yeardley ST69 |
|
|
1982 |
Paul Watson N5 |
|
|
1983 |
Dave Yeardley ST69 |
|
|
1984 |
Martin Francis ST40 |
|
|
1985 |
Barry Glendenning Y1NY |
|
|
1986 |
Terry Brown TA44 |
|
|
1987 |
Lyndon Phelps PAC8 |
Mandy Steele 111F |
Matthew Owen STAR199 |
1988 |
Lyndon Phelps PAC8 |
Mandy Steele NS111 |
Dean Patrick ST116 |
1989 |
Roger Bown E141 |
Kerry Mosley ST82 |
Antony Ross ST76 |
1990 |
Chris Allanson S7Y |
Linda Fenwick Y112 |
Neil Foster Y4 NY |
1991 |
Kevin Kettlewell Y2 |
Val Bradley Y77 |
Rob Schofield H83 YD |
1992 |
Janet Ellis Y7 |
Lynn Cooper NS90 |
Kaye Whitehouse WR141 |
1993 |
No Final |
Kerry Mosley SC82 |
No Final |
1994 |
Chris Allanson S7Y |
Kaye Whitehouse WR41 |
Mattew Rigby N77 |
1995 |
Andy Handley Y85 |
Kaye Whitehouse WR1 |
Michael Davey YD242 |
1996 |
Dale Thurlow Y63 |
Kaye Whitehouse S7Y |
Lee Settle S177Y |
1997 |
Simon Ranyard ST74 |
Hazel Holmes SC21 |
Joe Neal S17Y |
1998 |
Andy Hornshaw Y7 |
Laura Quinn SC950 |
Tom Boardman LM277 |
1999 |
Chris Allanson S7Y |
Laura Quinn SC950 |
Danny Grufferty YD95 |
2000 |
Steve Lindsay SV2 |
Clare Horner YD62 |
Carl Winkworth CA211 |
2001 |
Steve Lindsay NS72 |
Abi Quinn SC82 |
David Kay LM83 |
2002 |
Ian Stephenson WR30 |
Mary Deegan T88 |
Max Hunter SN85 |
2003 |
Andy Hornshaw Y7 |
Helen Leason S66Y |
Daniel Vaughan SP741 |
2004 |
Phil Cooper ARC5 |
Kirsty Robinson ST72 |
Tom Sanderson SC9 |
2005 |
John Whitehouse T41 | Clare Horner YD62 | Jason Page SC7J |
2006 |
John Whitehouse T41 | Clare Horner YD62 | Oliver Burley Y75 |
2007 |
Antony Ross SC1 | Clare Horner YD62 | Mike Mackenzie ST4 |
2008 |
Phil Cooper ARC5 | Clare Horner R2 | Andrew Dockray YD13 |
Year |
Fastest Man Saloon |
Fastest Man Special |
Lincolnshire Open |
1983 |
Terry Cox M1 |
Dave Yeardley ST69 |
Mal Cooper ARC5 |
1984 |
Colin Claxton CA260 |
Roger Newbould Y34NY |
Phil Taylor NS |
1985 |
Derek Poole P75 |
Barry Glendenning Y1 |
Paul Kettlewell Y |
1986 |
Derek Poole P75 |
Terry Brown TA44 |
Roger Gill / J Blake |
1987 |
Derek Poole P75 |
Lynden Phelps PAC8 |
No Championship |
1988 |
Spamspeed NS32 |
Roger Bown E141 |
Dave Scarr YD |
1989 |
Spamspeed NS32 |
Chris Allanson S7Y |
John Greenwood Y |
1990 |
Carl Wilde NS81 |
Pete Ellis Y7 |
Nick Shaw 111 |
1991 |
Terry Rigney LM4 |
Roger Bown E141 |
Nick Shaw 111 |
1992 |
Janet Ellis Y7 |
Nick Aldridge |
Ian Stephenson WR20 |
1993 |
Mike Holtby Y160 |
Paul Fackrell R7 |
S25Y & Y311 |
1994 |
Chris Pope SN521 |
John Whitehouse WR41 |
Paul Lancaster ST66 |
1995 |
Gary Clarke T01 |
Chris Allanson S7Y |
Ed Lees ST73 |
1996 |
Pete Ellis S240Y |
Mal Cooper ARC5 |
Chris Pope SN521 |
1997 |
John Tully ARC11 |
Mal Cooper ARC5 |
Pete Collins SC958 |
1998 |
Pete Ellis S240Y |
Neil Rawlinson Y8 |
Antony Towey |
1999 |
Karl Mosley SC82 |
Dean Forward Y27 |
Grant Faulkner Y85 |
2000 |
Terry Rigney LM4 |
Steve Lindsay SV2 |
No Championship |
2001 |
Karl Mosley SC82 |
Chris Pope ST6 |
Nigel Thompson SC971 |
2002 |
Karl Mosley SC82 |
Andy Hornshaw Y7 |
Jon Gay SS3 |
2003 |
Karl Mosley ST82 |
Antony Ross T0 |
Russ Thompson SC621 |
2004 |
Andy Lodge SC265 |
Wayne Yeardley ST69 |
Russ Thompson SC621 |
2005 |
Karl Mosley ST82 | John Whitehouse T41 | Gary West SC130 |
2006 |
Paul Watson Y21 | Bill Shaw SP1 | Russ Thompson SC621 |
2007 |
Brendan Guest SC222 | Anthony Ross SC1 | Colin Ramsey YD153 |
2008 |
Antony Jackson C41E | Phil Cooper ARC5 | Martyn Dunmow SC59 |
Year |
Fastest Lady Saloon |
Fastest Lady Special |
|
2005 |
Julie Dean ARC54 | Clare Horner YD62 | |
2006 |
Nicola Grice Y64 | Clare Horner YD62 | |
2007 |
Charlotte Pugh LM30 | Clare Horner YD62 | |
2008 |
Nicola Jesse Y64 | Clare Horner R2 |